CTS Celebration Evening 2017

Published on Friday 22nd September 2017

More than 90 awards were handed out to students for outstanding achievements at our annual Celebration Evening.

The event celebrated students who had either had exceptional achievements or made outstanding progress last year in English, Media, Mathematics, Science, German, PE, Health and Social Care, Computing, Sociology, RSCS, Art, History, Geography, Design and Technology, STEM, Engineering and Product Design.

There were also a number of special awards and trophies presented to Student of the Year in Years 7, 8, 9 and 10.

Principal Angela Reynolds said: “We are very proud of all of our students.

“This event gave us an opportunity to recognize those who performed exceptionally well during the past year.”

Student of the Year winners:
Year 7 award – Sam Carr
Year 8 award – Abbie Reid
Year 9 award - Martyna Walkusz
Year 10 award – Brennon Vaghela

Special award winners:
Citizenship award – Lucy Walpole
Technical award – Musa Asad
Creative Arts award – Caitlin Roughton
Contribution award – Lewis Taylor
Resilience award – Ashleigh McBeath
Sports award  – Joe Mchugh

English medal winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Tamsyn Dick
Year 8 Achievement award – Hanna Harris
Year 9 Achievement award – Kacper Wieckowski
Year 10 Achievement award - Hannah Fox

Year 7 Progress award – Katie Leyes
Year 8 Progress award – Neve Spence
Year 9 Progress award – Louise McFarlane
Year 10 Progress award - Tomasz Potoczko

Media winners:
Year 9 Achievement award – Emma Mullen
Year 10 Achievement award – Stephen Mynes

Year 9 Progress award – Liam Doherty
Year 10 Progress award – Jamie Mellon

Mathematics winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Sam Carr
Year 8 Achievement award – Hanna Harris
Year 9 Achievement award – Musa Asad
Year 10 Achievement award - Alex Clarke

Year 7 Progress award – Summer Brack
Year 8 Progress award – Neve Spence
Year 9 Progress award – Bailey Bhamjee
Yar 10 Progress award - Mya Heaton

Science winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Wojciech Bielczuk-Rejniak
Year 8 Achievement award – Abbie Reid
Year 9 Achievement award – Aidan Manning-Shelford
Year 10 Achievement award - Jordan-Lee Fowler 

Year 7 Progress award – Cory Kilgallon
Year 8 Progress award – Rohan Tamplin
Year 9 Progress award – Rainers Lielmanis
Year 10 Progress award - Brennon Vaghela

Science Triple winners:
Year 9 Achievement award – Maciej Iskra
Year 10 Achievement award - Frederico Riberio


Year 9 Progress award – Martyna Walkusz
Year 10 Progress award - Taylor Spence

German winners: 
Year 7 Achievement award – Emma Savage

Year 8 Achievement award – Dominika Gubanska
Year 9 Achievement award – Dominika Raszpla
Year 10 Achievement award - Will Trainor

Year 7 Progress award – Ellie Boath
Year 8 Progress award – Luke Scott
Year 9 Progress award – Daryl Jokonya
Year 10 Progress award - Faye Bramley

PE winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Grace McClafferty
Year 8 Achievement award – Ewan Wilkinson
Year 9 Achievement award – Tinashe Ruzane
Year 10 Achievemt award - Kobe Neal

Year 7 Progress award – Liam Caughey
Year 8 Progress award – Macauley Safro
Year 9 Progress award – Abbie-Leigh Geoghegan
Year 10 Progress award - Hannah Fox

GCSE PE:
Year 9 Achievement award – CJ Barr
Year 10 Achievement award – Jordan-Lee Fawler
Year 9 Progress award – Ashleigh McBeath
Year 10 Progress award – Drew Wilkinson

H&S winners:
Year 10 Achievement award – Daniel Silver
Year 10 Progress award – Holly knight

Computing winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Ellie Boasth
Year 8 Achievement award – Abbie Reid
Year 9 Achievement award – Baixu Chen
Year 10 Achievement award - Tomasz Potoczko

Year 7 Progress award – Junior Johnson
Year 8 Progress award – Adam Thompson
Year 9 Progress award – Hayden Sharp
Year 10 Progress award - James Boycott

Sociology winners:
Year 9 Achievement award – Carly Bryne
Year 10 Achievement award - Jak Lappin


Year 9 Progress award – Amber Oliver
Year 10 Progress award - Chloe Clough

RSCS winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Sean Bradshaw
Year 8 Achievement award – Robbie Purchase

Year 7 Progress award – Tamsyn Dick
Year 8 Progress award – Rohan Tamplin

Art winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Summer Brack
Year 8 Achievement award – Ewan Wilkinson
Year 9 Achievement award –Dominika Raszpla
Year 10 Acheivement award - Iulia Petre

Year 7 Progress award – Jude Rodwell
Year 8 Progress award – Jack Hamer
Year 9 Progress award - Jamie Ellis
Year 10 Progress award - Bartosz Dewecki

History winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Thomas Marshall
Year 8 Achievement award – Bethany Stafford-Pope
Year 9 Achievement award – Amber Oliver
Year 10 Achievement award - Daniella Mendes

Year 7 Progress award – Junior Johnson
Year 8 Progress award – Katie Bradbury
Year 9 Progress award – Martyna Walkusz
Year 10 Progress award - Keali Gallagher

Geography winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Klaudia Majewska
Year 8 Achievement award – Dominika Gubanska
Year 9 Achievement award – Nina Lezava
Year 10 Achievement award – Arron Carr

Year 7 Progress award – Gaby Dewar
Year 8 Progress award – Luke Scott
Year 9 Progress award – Owen McCardie
Year 10 Progress award – Jack Lappin

Design & Technology winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Sam Carr
Year 8 Achievement award – Indira Janavicius

Year 7 Progress award – Jermain Pollock
Year 8 Progress award – Amy Ewan

STEM winners:
Year 7 Achievement award – Toby Punn
Year 8 Achievement award – Anna Riberio

Year 7 Progress Award – Katie Bradbury
Year 8 Progress Award – Mason Asad

Engineering winners:
Year 9 Achievement award – Musa Asad
Year 10 Achievement award –Brennon Vaghela

Year 9 Progress award – Ashleigh McBeath
Year 10 Progress award – Lucy walpole

Product Design winners:
Year 9 Achievement award – Kyle Cariton
Year 10 Achievement award –Daniella Mendes

Year 9 Progress award – Kelci Carroll
Year 10 Progress award – Kobe Neal

Tutor Award winners:
7c - Rhys
7t - Thomas
7s - Kacper
8c - Abigail
8t - Adam
8s  - Luke
9c - Amber
9t  - Amelia
9s  - Haydn
10c – Jasmine
10t – Mikey
10s - Mya